Find
Out
What
You
Can
Actually
Borrow
Before
You
Call
a
Bank.
Two minutes. Real lender math. Built by the design-build GC that closes the project after the loan funds. No login. No spam. Sized by LTC, LTV, and DSCR the way commercial bankers actually underwrite.
Most Construction Loan Calculators Were Built for Houses.
Commercial construction debt is a different animal. Loans are sized by the lower of LTC and LTV. Interest is paid from a reserve baked into the loan itself. The loan converts to a permanent loan only if the project hits underwritten DSCR. Miss any of those, and the deal stalls. The calculator below sizes your loan the way a real commercial banker would, then scores the sponsor and matches you to the right type of lender.
Size Your Loan in 60 Seconds.
Update any field. The numbers update in real time. The calculator applies asset-class specific LTC and LTV caps, sizes the interest reserve, tests DSCR against the permanent loan, scores the borrower, and recommends the right type of lender.
1Project Costs
2Loan Terms
3Borrower Profile
Your Numbers
Sized to the lower of LTC, LTV, and DSCR. Updates in real time.
Recommended Lender Types
- Calculating...
Lock In These Numbers.
TCG will package your project into a bank-ready submission: sourced GC budget, schedule of values, soft cost stack, and a project narrative lenders actually read. No cost. No obligation. The signed GC contract is one of the line items every lender requires before issuing a term sheet, and we close the loop on it.
Three Tests. One Loan Size.
Commercial construction lenders run every deal through three sizing tests and lend the lower of the three. The calculator above does the same math. Here is what each test actually measures and how to make it pass.
Loan-to-Cost (LTC)
The primary sizing test during construction. Banks cap LTC at 65 to 75 percent for most asset classes, lower for cannabis, hospitality, and unproven concepts. LTC includes hard costs, soft costs, land at cost basis, and contingency.
Loan-to-Value (LTV)
Tests the loan against the as-completed appraised value. Banks cap LTV at 60 to 70 percent. LTV binds when the developer's value-add is thin (project cost close to stabilized value), which is the case in tight markets and weak underwriting assumptions.
Debt Service Coverage
Tests the take-out loan, not the construction loan itself. Most banks require stabilized DSCR of 1.20x to 1.30x at the permanent loan constant. Hospitality and unproven concepts get tested at 1.40x. If DSCR fails, the construction loan won't get a term sheet.
A worked example. Take a $8M project with $11M projected stabilized value and $720K stabilized NOI. LTC at 70 percent = $5.6M. LTV at 65 percent = $7.15M. DSCR-implied max at 1.25x and 8.5 percent constant = $6.78M. The bank lends $5.6M, the LTC-governed number. The sponsor brings $2.4M of equity. If land was already owned at cost basis, that equity may be partially in-kind.
LTC, LTV, and Equity by Project Type.
Every asset class is underwritten differently. Industrial and pre-leased build-to-suit are the easiest deals to finance. Cannabis, spec retail, and hospitality are the hardest. These benchmarks reflect what national and regional banks are actually doing in 2026.
| Asset Class | Typical LTC | Typical LTV | DSCR Target | Equity Required |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industrial / Warehouse (pre-leased) | 70% to 75% | 65% to 70% | 1.20x | 25% to 30% |
| Cold Storage / Food Processing | 65% to 75% | 65% to 70% | 1.20x | 25% to 35% |
| Data Center (creditworthy tenant) | 70% to 80% | 65% to 70% | 1.25x | 20% to 30% |
| Medical Office | 70% to 75% | 65% to 70% | 1.25x | 25% to 30% |
| Multifamily / BTR | 65% to 70% | 60% to 65% | 1.25x | 30% to 35% |
| Self-Storage | 65% to 70% | 60% to 65% | 1.25x | 30% to 35% |
| Vet Clinic / Animal Hospital | 68% to 72% | 62% to 67% | 1.25x | 28% to 32% |
| QSR / Quick-Service Restaurant | 65% to 70% | 62% to 67% | 1.30x | 30% to 35% |
| Retail / Strip Center | 60% to 65% | 60% to 65% | 1.30x | 35% to 40% |
| Office / Mixed-Use | 60% to 65% | 60% to 65% | 1.35x | 35% to 40% |
| Hospitality (flagged) | 60% to 65% | 60% to 65% | 1.40x | 35% to 40% |
| Cannabis Cultivation / Processing | 50% to 60% | 50% to 60% | 1.35x | 40% to 50% |
These ranges shift with the rate environment, the sponsor's track record, and the lender's appetite. A repeat industrial sponsor with three closed projects in the last five years will get the high end of the range. A first-time developer pursuing a spec retail project will get the low end or a decline. For market-specific cost benchmarks, see the TCG cost guide.
Which Lender Is Right For Your Deal?
Matching the deal to the right lender type is half the battle. A strong sponsor with a vanilla industrial deal wastes time at a debt fund. A first-time developer with thin equity wastes time at a national bank. Here is the 2026 landscape.
Regional and National Banks
Best for: Strong sponsors with bankable deals. Repeat developers. Pre-leased build-to-suit. Industrial, cold storage, medical office. Multi-project relationships unlock pricing.
SBA 504 (Owner-User)
Best for: Owner-occupied facilities (51% owner use). Vet clinics, medical offices, manufacturing, self-storage with owner-operated component. Lowest equity requirement in commercial real estate at 10 percent down.
Credit Unions and Community Banks
Best for: Local sponsors. Sub-$10M projects. Relationship-driven underwriting. More flexibility on credit and experience, but stricter on liquidity and personal guaranty. Strong in secondary and tertiary markets.
Debt Funds and Private Credit
Best for: Faster closes. Higher leverage. Transitional or value-add deals. Cannabis. Sponsors with credit issues but strong deal metrics. Cost of capital is higher but execution is faster.
Bridge Lenders
Best for: Bridge to bank take-out. Time-sensitive acquisitions with construction component. Loans that need to close before bank diligence can finish. Plan the exit before signing the term sheet.
USDA B&I
Best for: Projects in towns under 50,000 population. Job creation in rural markets. Food processing, cold storage, manufacturing. The USDA guarantee (up to 80 percent of loan) makes bank approval easier and reduces equity required.
What Underwriters Actually Score.
Sizing the loan is one half of underwriting. The other half is scoring the sponsor. Lenders weight these factors roughly as shown below. The calculator above applies the same weights to your inputs and produces a 0 to 100 score.
| Factor | Weight | What "Strong" Looks Like | What "Weak" Looks Like |
|---|---|---|---|
| Credit Score | 20% | 740 plus across all sponsors. Clean recent history. | Below 660. Recent late pays, judgments, or workouts. |
| Net Worth | 20% | 1.5x the loan amount or higher. Liquid plus illiquid combined. | Net worth less than the loan amount. |
| Liquidity | 15% | 10% to 15% of loan amount in cash post-close. | Less than 5% of loan in cash, or equity tied up in current projects. |
| Experience | 20% | 5 plus comparable projects completed and stabilized. | First commercial project. No comparable asset class experience. |
| Project Metrics | 15% | DSCR 0.15x above target. Debt yield 10% plus. | DSCR at or below target. Debt yield below 8%. |
| Pre-Leasing / Pre-Sales | 10% | 75% plus pre-leased to creditworthy tenants. Build-to-suit. | Spec. No pre-leasing. Speculative absorption assumptions. |
The Three Borrower Tiers
Bankable
- Multiple banks compete for the deal
- Best rates and terms available
- Lower fees, lower equity ask
- Term sheets in 2 to 3 weeks
- Personal guaranty may be partial or burn-off
- Recourse may be limited to completion guaranty
Workable
- Banks will lend with conditions
- Higher equity requirement (30 to 40 percent)
- Full personal guaranty likely
- Stronger pre-leasing or co-sponsor unlocks better terms
- Credit unions, SBA 504, and regional banks are best fit
- Term sheets in 3 to 6 weeks
Challenging
- Banks decline. Need debt fund or bridge
- Rates 200 to 500 bps over bank
- Equity requirement 40 to 50 percent
- Address the weakest factor before re-pursuing bank debt
- Consider bringing in a stronger co-GP
- Build a track record on smaller projects first
From Application to First Draw.
Most borrowers underestimate how long this takes. A bank construction loan with complete documentation takes 60 to 120 days from application to close. SBA adds 30 to 60 days. Incomplete sponsor financials are the most common cause of delay.
Pre-Submission
Assemble the package: pro forma, plan set, GC contract, sponsor financials, REO schedule, market study, entity docs. Run the deal through 3 to 5 lenders informally to gauge interest before formal submission.
Application and Term Sheet
Lender reviews the package, calls sponsor for clarifications, and issues a term sheet with proposed structure, pricing, fees, and conditions. Negotiate before signing. The term sheet is the binding deal frame.
Third-Party Reports
Appraisal ($8K to $25K), environmental Phase I ($3K to $8K), plan and cost review ($5K to $15K), title and survey, zoning verification. Lender's credit committee approves contingent on clean reports.
Loan Documents and Closing
Lender's counsel drafts loan documents. Borrower's counsel reviews. Negotiate covenants, completion guaranty, carve-outs. Fund closing costs (origination, legal, third-party reports, title). Wire equity. Close.
Construction Draws
Monthly draws against schedule of values. AIA G702/G703 forms, lien waivers, inspection by lender's construction monitor, title update. Borrower funds interest from reserve. Construction monitor approves each draw.
Stabilization and Take-Out
Project stabilizes (typically 70 to 90 percent occupancy or 1.20x DSCR for two consecutive quarters). Construction loan refinances into permanent debt. Sponsor often recapitalizes by pulling out development gain.
What Lenders Actually Need.
Incomplete submissions are the number one reason term sheets get delayed or declined. Use this checklist before approaching a bank. Click each item to mark it complete. Save the URL to return later.
Bank-Ready Submission Checklist
The "signed GC contract" item is the one most borrowers fumble. Lenders want a contract with a contractor that can post bonds, run the schedule, and hit the budget. A handshake estimate from a friend of the architect will not clear underwriting. TCG provides a bank-ready GC package: signed contract, schedule of values, project schedule, bonding letter, references, and insurance certificates. Get the package.
The Seven Mistakes That Kill Construction Loans.
After years of working alongside borrowers and their lenders, the same mistakes show up over and over. Each of these can stall or kill a term sheet. Each is fixable before submission.
Submitting Before the Numbers Hit
Banks remember borrowers who waste their time with deals that don't pencil. Run the math first. If LTC, LTV, and DSCR don't clear, fix the deal before you ask for capital. Adjust equity, find a pre-lease, sharpen the GC budget, or extend the perm amortization.
The "Friend of the Family" GC Estimate
An unsigned, undated, single-page estimate from someone the borrower trusts won't survive underwriting. Lenders want a signed contract with a contractor that can post bonds and run the work. Here is what a real GC bid looks like.
Optimistic NOI
Underwriting pro formas often assume best-case rents, full occupancy at month one, and zero expense growth. The lender's appraiser will not. If your NOI assumptions can't survive a 10 percent rent haircut, a 5 percent vacancy, and 3 percent annual expense growth, the perm loan will not size.
Ignoring Soft Costs and Carry
A and E fees, permits, impact fees, lender legal, title, appraisal, environmental, monitoring, and interest reserve add 18 to 28 percent on top of hard costs for most commercial projects. Here is what soft costs actually look like in 2026.
Wrong Lender Type
A first-time sponsor with 25 percent equity and a vanilla industrial project is wasting their time pitching life companies. A repeat sponsor with a $50M data center is wasting time at the local bank. Match the deal to the lender. The calculator above gives a starting point.
Hidden Liabilities in the REO Schedule
Underwriters cross-check the schedule of real estate owned against credit reports, tax returns, and Secretary of State filings. Hidden contingent liabilities (guaranties on other projects, prior workouts, judgments) discovered mid-diligence kill term sheets. Disclose everything up front.
No Take-Out Plan
The construction loan is short-term. Banks ask the take-out question early: what is the exit? Sale, refinance into agency debt, refinance into bank perm, partial recap. A vague answer reads as inexperience. A specific answer with a target permanent lender already engaged reads as a serious sponsor.
Rates and Terms by Region.
Commercial construction loan pricing is national, but execution is local. Permitting timelines, lien laws, completion guaranty enforceability, and lender appetite vary significantly by state. Here is what to expect.
| Region | Typical Rate Premium | Permit Timeline | Lender Appetite |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain West (CO, UT, ID, MT, WY) | Baseline | 3 to 5 months | Strong, especially industrial |
| Southeast (FL, GA, TN, NC, SC) | -25 bps | 2 to 4 months | Strong, fast-growing markets |
| Texas (Houston, DFW, Austin, SA) | -25 bps | 2 to 4 months | Strong, industrial and medical |
| Midwest (IL, OH, IN, MN, MO) | Baseline | 4 to 6 months | Moderate, relationship-driven |
| Pacific Northwest (WA, OR) | +25 bps | 6 to 9 months | Moderate, longer entitlement |
| California (LA, SF, SD) | +50 bps | 9 to 18 months | Conservative LTC due to risk |
| Northeast (NY, NJ, MA, CT) | +25 bps | 6 to 12 months | Strong for industrial and life sciences |
| Mid-Atlantic (VA, MD, DC, PA) | Baseline | 4 to 7 months | Strong, especially data center |
Permit timeline drives interest reserve sizing and loan term. A 9-month permit timeline in California means a 24 to 30 month construction loan and a meaningfully larger interest reserve than a 3-month timeline in Texas. See the full state-by-state permitting timeline guide.
Construction Loan Terms, Defined.
The vocabulary of commercial construction lending trips up first-time sponsors. Here are the terms that show up in every term sheet.
LTC (Loan-to-Cost)
The ratio of loan amount to total project cost. The primary sizing test during construction. Typical caps are 65 to 75 percent.
LTV (Loan-to-Value)
The ratio of loan amount to stabilized as-completed appraised value. Typical caps are 60 to 70 percent.
DSCR (Debt Service Coverage Ratio)
Stabilized NOI divided by annual debt service on the permanent loan. Most banks want 1.20x to 1.30x.
Debt Yield
Stabilized NOI divided by loan amount. A test that does not depend on interest rates. Most banks want 8 to 10 percent.
Interest Reserve
Loan proceeds set aside to pay interest during construction when the project produces no income. Sized assuming 50 to 60 percent average outstanding balance.
Take-Out Commitment
A written promise from a permanent lender to refinance the construction loan upon stabilization. Often required for larger projects.
Schedule of Values (SOV)
A breakdown of the GC contract by trade and division. Forms the basis of monthly draw requests during construction.
Completion Guaranty
A personal or corporate guaranty obligating the sponsor to complete construction at the contract price, regardless of cost overruns.
Carve-Outs (Bad Boy Carve-Outs)
Provisions that convert non-recourse debt into recourse debt upon "bad acts" by the sponsor (fraud, environmental violations, bankruptcy).
Construction-to-Permanent (C-to-P)
A single loan that funds construction and converts to permanent financing upon stabilization. Saves a second closing.
SOFR (Secured Overnight Financing Rate)
The benchmark rate replacing LIBOR for floating-rate commercial loans. Construction loans typically price at SOFR plus 250 to 400 basis points.
Recourse vs. Non-Recourse
Recourse loans require personal guaranty (lender can pursue sponsor's other assets). Non-recourse limits the lender to the project. Most construction loans are recourse during construction, non-recourse after stabilization (burn-off).
Build a Bank-Ready Project.
A construction loan term sheet is only as strong as the budget, the schedule, and the GC behind it. These TCG resources help borrowers walk into the bank with a deal that closes.
Commercial Construction Loan Questions.
The questions developers, owners, and operators ask most often about commercial construction financing in 2026.
How much can I borrow for a commercial construction loan in 2026?
Most commercial construction lenders cap loans at 65 to 75 percent loan-to-cost (LTC) and 60 to 70 percent loan-to-value (LTV) of the stabilized property value. The lower of those two governs. A $10M project with $13M stabilized value at 70 percent LTC and 65 percent LTV would size to $7M, since 65 percent of $13M is $8.45M and 70 percent of $10M is $7M. The borrower brings the $3M equity gap.
What is the minimum credit score for a commercial construction loan?
Banks typically want a personal credit score of 680 or higher for commercial construction loans, with 720 plus getting the best terms. Credit unions and SBA 504 programs may go to 660. Private debt funds and bridge lenders care more about deal metrics than personal credit, but they price 200 to 400 basis points above bank rates. Below 640, expect to bring more equity or accept higher cost capital.
How much equity do I need for a commercial construction loan?
Plan on 25 to 35 percent equity for a ground-up commercial construction project in 2026. First-time sponsors and tougher asset classes like hospitality or spec retail often need 35 to 40 percent. Cold storage, industrial, and pre-leased build-to-suits with experienced sponsors can qualify at 20 to 25 percent. Cannabis and unproven concepts typically require 40 to 50 percent.
What is an interest reserve on a construction loan?
An interest reserve is loan proceeds set aside to pay interest during construction, when the project produces no income. It is built into the loan budget. Lenders typically size the reserve assuming an average outstanding balance of 50 to 60 percent of the loan across the construction term. On a $7M loan at 9 percent for 18 months, the reserve typically runs $450K to $550K.
What DSCR do lenders require for commercial construction loans?
The construction loan itself is interest-only and not DSCR-tested. The take-out or permanent loan is DSCR-tested, and that is what lenders underwrite at origination. Most banks require stabilized DSCR of 1.20x to 1.30x at the permanent loan constant. Industrial and cold storage often qualify at 1.20x. Hospitality and unproven concepts may require 1.40x or higher.
How long does it take to close a commercial construction loan?
Plan on 60 to 120 days from term sheet to close for a bank construction loan, assuming the borrower has a complete plan set, permits, GC contract, appraisal-ready feasibility, and clean financials. SBA 504 closings often run 90 to 150 days. Debt funds and private lenders can close in 30 to 60 days but at higher cost. Incomplete sponsor financials are the most common reason for delay.
What is loan-to-cost (LTC) in commercial real estate?
Loan-to-cost is the ratio of the loan amount to the total project cost, including hard costs, soft costs, land, and contingency. A 70 percent LTC means the lender will fund up to 70 percent of total project cost, and the borrower must cover the remaining 30 percent as equity. LTC is the primary sizing constraint during construction, before the project has a stabilized value.
What is loan-to-value (LTV) in commercial real estate?
Loan-to-value is the ratio of the loan amount to the appraised or stabilized value of the completed property. A 65 percent LTV means the loan cannot exceed 65 percent of stabilized value. LTV becomes the binding constraint when stabilized value is close to total project cost, which happens when the developer's projected value-add is thin.
What is debt yield in commercial construction lending?
Debt yield is stabilized NOI divided by loan amount, expressed as a percentage. It tests loan size without being distorted by interest rates. Most banks want 8 to 10 percent debt yield on commercial real estate loans. Industrial and cold storage often qualify at 8 percent. Hospitality, spec retail, and unproven asset classes need 10 percent or higher.
What is the difference between a construction loan and a permanent loan?
A construction loan funds the building of the project, is interest-only with draws against the schedule of values, and typically has a 12 to 36 month term. A permanent loan replaces the construction loan after the project stabilizes, has amortizing payments, and typically runs 5 to 30 years. A construction-to-permanent loan combines both into a single closing, which saves fees but requires meeting all permanent loan covenants at construction loan closing.
Can I use SBA 504 financing for new commercial construction?
Yes. SBA 504 financing works for owner-user commercial construction projects up to roughly $20M in total project cost. The structure is 50 percent first mortgage from a bank, 40 percent SBA debenture at fixed long-term rate, and 10 percent borrower equity. The 10 percent equity requirement is one of the lowest in commercial real estate. The trade-off is longer closing times, occupancy requirements (51 percent owner-occupied), and personal guarantees.
What is a take-out commitment on a construction loan?
A take-out commitment is a written promise from a permanent lender to refinance the construction loan once the project achieves specific stabilization metrics, typically a minimum DSCR and occupancy threshold. Construction lenders often require a take-out commitment from a creditworthy permanent lender before closing, especially on larger projects, to reduce their exit risk.
What documents do I need to apply for a commercial construction loan?
Lenders typically require: three years of personal and business tax returns, current personal financial statement, schedule of real estate owned, project pro forma, market study, complete plan set at 90 percent CDs or better, signed GC contract with schedule of values, project schedule, signed leases or LOIs, environmental Phase I, ALTA survey, title commitment, entity documents, and proof of insurance. Missing any of these stalls the term sheet.
What is the interest rate on a commercial construction loan in 2026?
Bank construction loan rates in 2026 typically run SOFR plus 250 to 400 basis points, working out to roughly 7.5 to 10 percent all-in. SBA 504 first mortgages price 50 to 100 basis points below conventional bank rates. Debt funds price at 9 to 13 percent. Bridge lenders price 11 to 15 percent. Rates vary by sponsor strength, asset class, leverage, and lender relationship.
Does Terrapin Construction Group help borrowers qualify for construction loans?
Yes. TCG works alongside borrowers and their lenders to deliver bank-ready construction budgets, GC contracts, schedules of values, and project schedules. A signed GC contract with a qualified design-build firm is one of the items lenders require before issuing a term sheet. TCG also maintains relationships with banks, credit unions, and private debt funds active in commercial construction across all 50 states.
What is a construction loan draw schedule?
A construction loan draw schedule is the structured process by which the borrower receives loan proceeds in stages as construction progresses. Draws are typically monthly, tied to a schedule of values reflecting work completed and materials stored on site. Each draw requires a draw package: signed AIA G702 and G703 forms, lien waivers from subs, inspection by the lender's third-party construction monitor, and title update.
Can I get a commercial construction loan with bad credit?
With a personal credit score below 640, conventional bank construction financing is unlikely. Options include: bringing in a creditworthy co-sponsor or co-GP, accepting a debt fund or bridge loan at 200 to 500 basis points above bank rates, increasing the equity contribution to 40 to 50 percent, or using SBA 7(a) which has more flexible credit standards but slower processing. Address the credit issue before pursuing larger or future projects.
Don't Walk Into the Bank Without a Real Number.
TCG packages your project the way commercial lenders want to see it: sourced GC budget, real schedule, signed contract, sponsor narrative, and the supporting documentation. Free for qualified projects. No obligation.
